Tamworth Country Music Festival Logo

Australia's Largest Music Festival. 10 days. 700 Artists. 2800+ Events

20-29 January 2017

Further performers announced for the 2016 Country Music Association of Australia – Toyota Golden Guitar Awards

 

Graeme Connors, Mustered Courage, Adam Eckersley Band, Allan Caswell, and Pete Denahy will join the incredible list of performers already confirmed for Country Music’s biggest night, the Country Music Awards Australia – Toyota Golden Guitar Awards.

 

Joining the line up of presenters is Tim Daley, Beccy Cole, The Sunny Cowgirls, Brothers3, Adam Eckersley Band, Lachlan Bryan, Robby X, Fanny Lumsden, Paul Kelly, Max Ellis, Anne Kirkpatrick, Kaylens Rain, The McClymonts and Aleyce Simmonds.

 

The Awards are set to kick off on Saturday 23 January 2016 at the Tamworth Regional Entertainment and Conference Centre with red carpet performances from 4.00pm and the show from 7.30pm.

 

This year the Awards promise a captivating evening that celebrates the musical milestones of some of Australia’s most recognised country music artists including, Graeme Connors, Troy Cassar-Daley, The McClymonts, Kasey Chambers, John Williamson plus many more magic moments in Australian country music.

 

In a first the Awards will also include the announcement of the 2016 Roll of Renown inductee.

 

This years’ Country Music Awards Australia – Toyota Golden Guitars are proudly supported by Toyota, the NSW Government through its tourism and major events agency Destination NSW, BHP Billiton, The Range, APRA AMCOS, Country Music Capital News, and QANTASLINK.

 

Tickets for the 44th Annual Toyota Golden Guitar Awards are on sale now and information is available from www.tcmf.com.au.

 

A full list of the 2016 Toyota Golden Guitar Awards finalists follows.

 

For images, supporting materials and updates head to Toyota Country Music Festival media portal www.tcmf.com.au/media.

 

Media Contact: Sara Crowe, Publicist, Toyota Country Music Festival HQ, 0438 197 599.

 

 

2016 GOLDEN GUITAR AWARDS FINALISTS

 

 

ALBUM/TRACK TITLE

ARTIST

Producer/Songwriter/Collaborator

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Boneshaker

Catherine Britt

Producer: Ryan Hadlock

Freedom Ride

Troy Cassar-Daley

Producer: Troy Cassar-Daley

Spirit Of The Anzacs

Lee Kernaghan

Producer: Garth Porter

Sweet Rebecca

Beccy Cole

Producer: Shane Nicholson

The Famine and The Feast

O'Shea

Producer: Jay O'Shea, Mark O'Shea, Ilya Toshinsky, Mark Moffatt

ALTERNATIVE COUNTRY ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Come On In

James Blundell

Producer: Nick Howard, Theo Posthumus & Karen Waters

Hell Breaks Loose

Shane Nicholson

Producer: Matt Fell

Skin

Kevin Bennett and The Flood

Producer: Glen Hannah

The Mountain

Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes

Producer: Lachlan Bryan, Mat Duniam, Shaun Ryan, Damian Cafarella

White Lies & Melodies

Mustered Courage

Producer: Forrester Savell

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Cowboys & Sunsets

Roo Arcus

Freedom Ride

Troy Cassar-Daley

Hell Breaks Loose

Shane Nicholson

Spirit Of The Anzacs

Lee Kernaghan

Wired

Travis Collins

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Boneshaker

Catherine Britt

Heartbeat

Jasmine Rae

Other Side Of Town

Ashleigh Dallas

Silver Lining

Tori Darke

Sweet Rebecca

Beccy Cole