Tamworth Country Music Festival Logo

Australia's Largest Music Festival. 10 days. 700 Artists. 2800+ Events

20-29 January 2017

Finalists in the 2016 Australian Country Music People’s Choice Awards, to be staged in Tamworth this January, have been announced.

 

Leading the finalists list are regular winners Brothers3 and Graham Rodger, together with a number of past winners, numerous previous finalists and a raft of newcomers.

 

Names like Terry Clark, Paul Cowderoy, Dale Duncan, Christie Lamb, Amber Lawrence and Simply Bushed – who have all been previous winners at the People's Choice Awards – feature strongly.

 

Newcomers include the likes of Peter Christie, Ryan Daykin, Hayley Marsten, Becci Nethery and Martin Vella who join previous nominees such as Brett Clarke, Sami, Col Finley, Rachel Jillett, Anita Ree, Jay Seeney and The Viper Creek Band.

In the radio categories, previous winners Jane Kellaway and Today's Country 94 One join newcomers like Big Stu & MJ, Rhonda Francis, Alan Gilmour and Nigel Jones and previous nominees including Geoff Williams and Kevin Walsh.

Previous finalist Nathaniel O'Brien, who sadly died in a tragic car accident just recently and who was certainly a star on the rise, has been voted by his fans among the finalists for Best Male Vocal.

Speaking on behalf of the Awards organisers, Bob Kirchner said he was delighted with the voter support of the 2016 People's Choice Awards.

"It never ceases to amaze us the number of artists, songs, albums, and so on, that people vote for in these awards. We are especially proud of the fact that we don't restrict voting to a small number of pre-selected finalists and are always gratified to see the huge number recognised by their fans.

"Once again in the current awards, there were literally hundreds nominated... and so many votes cast that we had to extend our nomination list once again to 10 in each category rather than the more standard five," he said.

The 2o16 Australian Country Music People's Choice Awards will run from 7pm Thursday January 21 in the Northwest Church Auditorium at the corner of Anne & Kathleen Streets, South Tamworth – a gala awards presentation featuring performances from a number of finalists.

Winners will be announced in 11 categories including two dedicated to the Australian country music radio sector.

Tickets can be purchased here... https://peopleschoice2016.eventbrite.com

A full listing of finalists is included below.

Weblink – www.peopleschoiceawards.com.au.


Further media information available from Bob Kirchner on 0419 998 386 or by return email.

 

Best Female Vocal

KASEY CHAMBERS
BECCY COLE
SAMI
LAURA DOWNING
KATHRYN JONES
CHRISTIE LAMB
AMBER LAWRENCE
DIANNE LINDSAY
JASMINE RAE
CAITLYN SHADBOLT    

Best Male Vocal

PETER CHRISTIE
BRETT CLARKE
PAUL COWDEROY
RYAN DAYKIN
DALE DUNCAN
NATHANIEL O'BRIEN
STEVE PASSFIELD
GRAHAM RODGER
JUSTIN STANDLEY
MARTIN VELLA 

Best Group or Duo

ADAM ECKERSLEY BAND
THE BOBKATZ
BROTHERS3
THE JAY SEENEY BAND
JETTY ROAD
THE LONG AND SHORT OF IT
THE McCLYMONTS
THE SUNNY COWGIRLS
THE VIPER CREEK BAND 
THE WOLFE BROTHERS

Best Album

FREEDOM RIDE by Troy Cassar-Daley
HEARTBEAT by Jasmine Rae
KICKING UP DUST by The Viper Creek Band
LIL' GYPSY by Kathryn Jones
SPIRIT OF THE ANZACS by Lee Kernaghan
STANDING BACK by Brett Clarke
TAKE SOME TIME by Peter Christie
THEY ANSWERED THE CALL by Graham Rodger
WET HESSIAN BAG by Paul Cowderoy
YOU MADE ME STRONGER by The Long And Short Of It 

Best Song

AUSTRALIA'S COLONIAL SONS
Written & recorded by Graham Rodger

BROTHERS NEVER PART
Recorded by Brothers3
Written by Shardyn Fahey-Leigh, Makirum Fahey-Leigh, Tayzin Fahey-Leigh, Daniel Skeed

EVEN COWGIRLS SING THE BLUES
Recorded by Kathryn Jones
Written by Steve Passfield & Kathryn Jones 

HARD EASY
Written & recorded by Justin Standley

INDESCRIBABLE
Recorded by The Jay Seeney Band
Written by Jay Seeney 

MAN OF FEW WORDS
Recorded by Paul Cowderoy
Written by Paul Cowderoy & Rod Pascoe

MY FATHER'S HOUSE
Written & recorded by Peter Christie

SATURDAY NIGHT
Recorded by Simply Bushed
Written by Paul Grierson, Chris Reiger & Niko Downing 

YOU MADE ME STRONGER
Recorded by The Long And Short Of It
Written by Patsy Toop & David Baird 

YOUR WEDDING DAY
Written & recorded by Martin Vella

Best Bush Ballad

BLUE GUMS CALLING ME BACK HOME
Recorded by Rachel Jillett    
Written by Harry Williams

BROTHERS NEVER PART
Recorded by Brothers3
Written by Shardyn Fahey-Leigh, Makirum Fahey-Leigh, Tayzin Fahey-Leigh, Daniel Skeed

JACARANDA TREE
Writtem & recorded by Col Finley

LONG WAY ROUND
Written & recorded by Anita Ree

MY HOMETOWN
Recorded by The Viper Creek Band    
Written by Damien Baguley

THE OLD CAMP OVEN
Written & recorded by Dale Duncan

ONE LAST MUSTER
Recorded by Allan Caswell
Written by Manfred Vijars & Allan Caswell

RETURN OF THE STOCKMAN
Recorded by Justin Standley
Written by Stan Coster & David Kirkpatrick

TERRITORY MAN
Recorded by Graham Rodger
Written by Graham Rodger & Merv Maltman    

THIS COUNTRY
Recorded by Simply Bushed 
Written by Paul Grierson & Chris Rieger    

Best Video Clip 

BROTHERS NEVER PART by Brothers3
FALLEN SOLDIER by Gemma Louise Kirby
FIFTY BUCKS AND A CASE OF BEER by The Long And Short Of It
INDESCRIBABLE by The Jay Seeney Band
MY FATHER'S HOUSE by Peter Christie
MY HOMETOWN by The Viper Creek Band
ROLLIN' ON by Terry Clark
SATURDAY NIGHT by Simply Bushed
STILL SEARCHING by Sami
THE VACANT CHAIR by Rachel Jillett    

Most Promising Future Star

BRETT CLARKE
SAMI
RYAN DAYKIN
THE JAY SEENEY BAND
RACHEL JILLETT
KATHRYN JONES
GEMMA LOUISE KIRBY
HAYLEY MARSTEN
BECCI NETHERY
MARTIN VELLA    

Best Vocal or Musical Event 

AMAZING GRACE by Paul Kelly & Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
BACK TO THE BUSH AGAIN by Dale Duncan & Dean Perrett
BITTERSWEET by Kasey Chambers & Bernard Fanning
BROKEN HILL by 8 Ball Aitken & Peter Denahy
EVEN COWGIRLS SING THE BLUES by Kathryn Jones & Steve Passfield
I WILL CATCH YOU by Amber Lawrence  & Luke O'Shea 
OLD HOUSE ON THE HILL by Melissa Robertson & James Gillard
SPIRIT OF THE ANZACS by Lee Kernaghan & Friends
SYDNEY OR THE BUSH by Shaza Leigh & Melissa Bajric
TOU SAVED ME by Erica Sunshine Lee & The Viper Creek Band

Most Popular DJ

BIG STU & MJ of Alive 90.5 FM
RHONDA FRANCIS of 2SSR FM
ALAN GILMOUR of Today’s Country 94.1
NIGEL JONES of TYGA FM 
JANE KELLAWAY of 2MCR FM
RON MONTAGUE of 2RRR FM
THE OUTLAW of Today’s Country 94.1
TRACY & THE BIG D of 104.9 Sunshine FM 
KEVIN WALSH of Good Morning Country 
GEOFF WILLIAMS of Radio Northern Beaches

Most Popular Radio Station or Program

2MCR FM Campbelltown, NSW
2SSR FM Sutherland, NSW
88.9 FM Tamorth, NSW
98.9 FM Brisbane, Qld
THE AUSTRALIAN COUNTRY SONGWRITERS SHOW on Today’s Country 94.1 
GOOD MORNING COUNTRY
RADIO NORTHERN BEACHES Sydney, NSW
PLANET COUNTRY on Alive 90.5 FM
THE RANGE COUNTRY MUSIC RADIO 
TODAY'S COUNTRY 94.1 Central Coast, NSW